?

Log in

 
 
26 October 2008 @ 12:22 am
 

40 days without a cigarette.

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Tags:
 
 
 
Augie Augie Augie...OY OY OY!!!: Nez...YAY!bullpenbrat22 on October 26th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
Great job! Keep it up!

I helped my dad quit cold turkey and that was 22 years ago...and he hasn't looked back or wanted one since :) I know you cna do it too and I'll give you moral support all the way my friend :)
♪ the beauty queen from mars ♪madeoflightning on October 26th, 2008 05:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! Some days it's easy and some days I wanna scream. Originally I did it because my doctor really wanted me to before my surgery but I've managed to stay away and it's now been 2 weeks since the procedure. So fingers crossed! I still want one sometimes but I'm also suuuuper stubborn so I'm like "Oh hell no, I've gone this long..." I also keep telling myself how stupid it would be in conjunction with the new Endometriosis treatment.
Augie Augie Augie...OY OY OY!!!: Supermanbullpenbrat22 on October 26th, 2008 05:21 am (UTC)
Not to mention you will start to breathe much easier and your taste buds should really start coming back. Those are two things my dad noticed he lacked big time all the years he smoked...and the breathing part was really bad since he's a lifelong asthmatic.

That's right, I remember you having your procedure done. I am glad to hear you're doing better *BIG HUGS*

Keep the faith my friend :) Love your icon too :)

Edited at 2008-10-26 05:22 am (UTC)
♪ the beauty queen from mars ♪madeoflightning on October 27th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
The taste buds thing is funny, I've actually noticed there are things that I don't like as much anymore! It's weird, like things started to taste clearer to me and I was like "Ew, what was I thinking?!"

And yes, I'm doing better, thank you. *hugs back*
midorisour on October 26th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
YAY! Congratulations! I am sooo proud of and SO happy for you!
♪ the beauty queen from mars ♪madeoflightning on October 27th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks!! :)
→ SMOKY GiRL ←: [TWiLiGHT]: e&b [apple]hardyz_angel on October 26th, 2008 05:57 am (UTC)
YAY, Good job. Keep it up! :]
♪ the beauty queen from mars ♪madeoflightning on October 27th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
I'm trying! Thanks. :)
MyMiserymymisery on October 26th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
Congrats Marq!!

It's quite an acomplishment....and you are right, you went that long without one why start again now?? It's so much better in the long run. I wish I had the same motivation for other parts of my life! lol
♪ the beauty queen from mars ♪madeoflightning on October 27th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
Thank you!

And I hear you. A diet is my next step (hopefully!)
⚓ Nicolefroggbee on February 19th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
Adding you from that NKOTB friending meme.